2010 Festival
Thursday 25th February 6:30 PM Opening Party Food and drinks for pass holders and invited guestsThursday 25th February 7:30 PM The World is Big...
Friday 26th February 12:00 PM Mugabe and the White African
Friday 26th February 12:00 PM Unrelated
Friday 26th February 2:00 PM Katalin Varga
Friday 26th February 2:00 PM The World Unseen
Friday 26th February 3:45 PM Brits First Shorts
Friday 26th February 3:45 PM Door Out Of The Dark followed by My DDR T-Shirt
Friday 26th February 4:00 PM Narciso
Friday 26th February 4:00 PM Treeless Mountain
Friday 26th February 4:15 PM My DDR T-shirt followed by Q&A with director Ian Hawkins
Friday 26th February 7:00 PM Anonyma Welcome has been moved to Sat 7pm Theatre By The Lake
Friday 26th February 7:00 PM Africa Trek followed by Q&A with the Poussins
Friday 26th February 7:15 PM Better Things
Friday 26th February 9:45 PM The Cove
Friday 26th February 9:45 PM Involuntary
Saturday 27th February 11:00 AM The Secret of Kells
Saturday 27th February 11:00 AM Tales From The Golden Age
Saturday 27th February 11:00 AM Diary of a Bad Lad followed by Q&A with director Michael Booth
Saturday 27th February 12:30 PM In Conversation Russell Cherrington of the University of Cumbria, talking with Tony Grisoni, acclaimed script-writer with extracts from a number of his films.
Saturday 27th February 2:00 PM Glorious 39
Saturday 27th February 2:00 PM Tideland
Saturday 27th February 2:00 PM Shorts Competition All entrants or short films will have some relation to Cumbria. Short listed films will be screened and winners announced. Free Entry
Saturday 27th February 4:30 PM Sky Crawlers
Saturday 27th February 4:30 PM Departures
Saturday 27th February 4:45 PM Gypo followed by Q&A with Jan Dunn
Saturday 27th February 7:00 PM The Horde
Saturday 27th February 7:00 PM Welcome
Saturday 27th February 7:15 PM Brothers of the Head followed by Q&A with Tony Grisoni
Saturday 27th February 9:00 PM 44 Inch Chest
Saturday 27th February 9:00 PM My Best Girl
Saturday 27th February 9:15 PM 13 Curses
Sunday 28th February 12:00 PM The Unloved
Sunday 28th February 12:00 PM The Men Who Stare at Goats
Sunday 28th February 2:00 PM The Calling followed by Q&A with Jan Dunn
Sunday 28th February 2:00 PM London River
Sunday 28th February 2:00 PM New Town Original
Sunday 28th February 4:15 PM King Coal followed by Q&A with Jan Faull from the BFI archive
Sunday 28th February 4:30 PM Anonyma
Sunday 28th February 4:30 PM An Education
Sunday 28th February 7:00 PM Samson and Delilah
Sunday 28th February 7:00 PM Beneath Everest: Nepal Reborn
Find A Film
Search over 1375 films in the Keswick Film Club archive.
Friends
KFC is friends with Caldbeck Area Film Society and Brampton Film Club and members share benefits across all organisations
Awards
Keswick Film Club won the Best New Film Society at the British Federation Of Film Societies awards in 2000.
Since then, the club has won Film Society Of The Year and awards for Best Programme four times and Best Website twice.
We have also received numerous Distinctions and Commendations in categories including marketing, programming and website.
Links Explore the internet with Keswick Film Club