Keswick Film Festival

Keswick Film Festival Programme

2012 Festival


Download Festival Timeline (pdf)
Thursday 23rdTheatre By The Lake Alhambra
from 6:30pmOpening Party
6:30pm

Free for pass holders and invited guests




In Love with Alma Cogan
7:30pm
In Love with Alma Cogan
Q&A with director Tony Britten
Friday 24thTheatre By The Lake Alhambra
from 1:00pmDavid and Kamal
1:00pm
David and Kamal
UK Premiere
Pardon
1:00pm
Pardon
UK Premiere
from 3:15pmVacation
3:15pm
Vacation
UK Premiere
No Pain No Gain
3:15pm
No Pain No Gain
UK Premiere
from 5:30pm

Gnarr
6:00pm
Gnarr
Cell 211
5:30pm
Cell 211
from 8:30pmYellow Sea
8:30pm
Yellow Sea
Welcome To The Sticks
8:30pm
Welcome To The Sticks
Saturday 25thTheatre By The LakeRhegedAlhambra
from 9:30amThe Kids Britain Doesn’t Want
9:30am
The Kids Britain Doesn’t Want
Q&A with Rachel Seifert & Clare Sambrook.
from 11:00am
The Great White Silence
11:15am
The Great White Silence
Ways To Live Forever
11:00am
Ways To Live Forever
Q&A with actor Alex Etel
from 1:00pmLou
1:00pm
Lou
showing with the short film 'Sailcloth'

Sailcloth
1:00pm
Sailcloth


The Call of the White
1:30pm
The Call of the White


Sherpas, the True Heroes of Everest
1:30pm
Sherpas, the True Heroes of Everest
UK Premiere




Osprey Short Film Awards
2:00pm
Osprey Short Film Awards
from 4:30pmThe Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
4:30pm
The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
UK Premiere
50/50
4:30pm
50/50
from 7:00pmLancaster Millennium Choir
7:00pm
Lancaster Millennium Choir
Funny Walks with Wagner - A performance of Libretto and songs alongside a compilation of old films.
from 8:15pm
The Naked Civil Servant
8:30pm
The Naked Civil Servant
Double Bill with An Englishman In New York


An Englishman In New York
8:30pm
An Englishman In New York
Double Bill with The Naked Civil Servant
Tyrannosaur
8:15pm
Tyrannosaur
from 10:00pmBird On A Wire
10:00pm
Bird On A Wire
With an Introduction by director Tony Palmer
Sunday 26thTheatre By The LakeStudioAlhambra
from 9:30amThe Children of Diyarbakir
9:30am
The Children of Diyarbakir
Q&A with Mustafa Gundogdu.
Wagner
9:30am
Wagner
Part 1 - Introduced by Tony Palmer
from 12:30pmLittle Moth
12:30pm
Little Moth
UK Premiere
Mia Sarah
12:30pm
Mia Sarah
from 2:30pm

John Hurt In Conversation
3:00pm
John Hurt In Conversation
An interview and Q&A including clips from his films
Wagner
2:30pm
Wagner
Part 2 - followed by Q&A


A Separation
3:00pm
A Separation
from 5:30pmTales From The Shipyard
5:30pm
Tales From The Shipyard
Q&A with Jan Faull from the BFI
Melancholia
5:30pm
Melancholia
from 9:00pmCarancho
9:00pm
Carancho
Babycall
9:00pm
Babycall
UK Premiere



Supported by the National Lottery through the BFI and Creative England

Creative England BFI Supported by the National Lottery