Keswick Film Festival

Keswick Film Festival Programme

2018 Festival

Thursday 22ndTheatre By The LakeStudioAlhambra
from 6:30pmReception
6:30pm



Edie (Preview)
7:00pm
Edie (Preview)
With Director Simon Hunter.
Followed by the Pass Holders' Party from 9pm at The Golden Lion
Friday 23rdTheatre By The LakeStudioAlhambra
from 12:00pmLa Isla
12:00pm
La Isla
The Rider
12:00pm
The Rider
from 2:30pmA Woman's Life
2:30pm
A Woman's Life
Trophy
2:30pm
Trophy
Directions
2:30pm
Directions
from 5:00pmHeartstone
5:00pm
Heartstone
Cumbria On Film
5:00pm

(1 hour TBC)

Sami Blood
5:00pm
Sami Blood
from 8:00pmBlade of the Immortal
8:00pm
Blade of the Immortal
Clouds Of Glory
8:00pm
Clouds Of Glory
Introduced by Lisi Tribble
Sicilian Ghost Story
8:00pm
Sicilian Ghost Story
Saturday 24thTheatre By The LakeStudioAlhambra
from 10:00amDemain
10:00am
Demain
Keswick Peace and Human Rights Group Screening
A Monster Calls
10:00am
A Monster Calls
Plus Q&A with star Lewis MacDougall
from 11:15am
The Work
11:30am
The Work
Our Last Tango
11:15am
Our Last Tango
With dancers from the Cockermouth U3A Latin American Formation Team
from 1:00pm



Mountains May Depart
2:00pm
Mountains May Depart



Human Flow
1:45pm
Human Flow
Followed by discussion with Penrith & Eden Refugee Network (PERN) + Carlisle Refugee Action Group (CRAG)
Osprey Short Film Awards
1:00pm

Free Entry (90 mins)









A Fantastic Woman
3:00pm
A Fantastic Woman
from 5:00pmTawai - A Voice from the Forest
5:00pm
Tawai - A Voice from the Forest
Bruce Parry will introduce the film and host a Q&A afterwards.
Woman Of The Year
5:00pm
Woman Of The Year


Dark River
5:30pm
Dark River
from 8:00pmThat Good Night
8:00pm
That Good Night
Introduced by Anwen Hurt
L’Amant Double
8:00pm
L’Amant Double
from 10:30pmScared Stiff in the 1960s
10:30pm

A free talk by Patrick Glen




Night Of The Living Dead
11:30pm
Night Of The Living Dead
Sunday 25thTheatre By The LakeStudioAlhambra
from 10:00amOpen Bethlehem
10:00am
Open Bethlehem
Keswick Peace and Human Rights Group Screening
from 11:45amGook
11:45am
Gook
from 1:45pm
Human Flow
2:00pm
Human Flow
Additional Screening
The Square
1:45pm
The Square
from 3:30pmNeil Sinyard on George Stevens
3:30pm

from 5:00pmShane
5:00pm
Shane
The Third Murder
5:00pm
The Third Murder
from 8:00pmThree Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
8:00pm
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri



Supported by Film Hub North, led by Showroom Workstation. Proud to be part of the BFI Film Audience Network

Film Hub North BFI Film Audience Network